• 10​ 04​ – 28​ 06​ 2015 •
PLURIVERSALE II

PLURIVERSALE II

Program booklet download

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Opening weekend of PLURIVERSALE II
Fri 10 4 - Sat 11 4 2015
Venue: K5 at Kunsthaus Rhenania, Bayenstr. 28, 50678 Cologne

Fri 10 4 2015
19:00
DIETMAR DATH
Venus siegt
Cologne book premiere

21:00
NÁSTIO MOSQUITO / NASTIVICIOUS
The Overture / ifind / S.E.F.A.
Film screenings / performance

Sat 11 4 2015
20:00
DEAN BLUNT
Concert

22:00
AFRIKAN SCIENCES
Concert
23:00
DJ-SET VIOLA KLEIN

Thu 16 4 2015
14:00 – 18:00
Beyond Global Curating
With YILMAZ DZIEWOR, GALIT EILAT, BASSAM EL BARONI, MONIKA SZEWCZYK
Academy discussions at ART COLOGNE
Venue: ART COLOGNE, Koelnmesse GmbH, Messeplatz 1, 50679 Cologne, Halle 11.3

Fri 17 4 2015
20:00
SINA SEIFEE
Standing on the Shoulders of Giants
Lecture performance
With Ale Bachlechner, Jonathan Kastl, Benjamin Ramirez Perez und Stefan Ramirez Perez
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Wed 22 4 2015
19:00
Forms of Togetherness (and Separation)
Narrated exhibition
With MOUNIR FATMI (presented by LILIAN DAVIES), FLORENCE LAZAR (presented by SANDRA CATTINI), KATIA KAMELI, FRANCK LEIBOVICI. Curated by ELENA SOROAKINA
Venue: Temporary Gallery, Mauritiuswall 35, 50676 Cologne

Fri 24 4 2015
20:00 entrance, 21:00 start
Salon: Lernen von Alexis!?
Sonja Buckel, Evaggelia "Litsa" Alexaki, Miltiadis Oulios
Talk
Venue: King Georg, Sudermanstaße 2, 50670 Cologne

Wed 29 4 2015
19:00
SINA SEIFEE
Vom kleinen Maulwurf, der wissen wollte, wer ihm auf den Kopf gemacht hat
Lecture performance
Venue: Puppentheater im Blauen-Haus, Severinstraße 120, 50678 Cologne

Tue 5 5 2015
20:00 entrance, 21:00 start
TKH WALKING THEORY / TEORIJA KOJA HODA
Salon: Part 2
Performing Marxist Heritage
Lecture performance by Bojan Djordjev, Siniša Ilić, Katarina Popović
In English
Venue: King Georg, Sudermanstaße 2, 50670 Cologne

Sun 10 5 2015
CHRISTIAN VON BORRIES
Conflict Music – The Soundtrack of World Cultures
Conflict Music is a joint production with the festival ACHT BRÜCKEN | Musik für Köln
Venue: Fritz Thyssen Stiftung, Apostelnkloster 13 - 15, 50672 Cologne
12:30
Concert excerpts
15:00
Conflict Music – The Soundtrack of World Cultures

Tue 12 5 2015
19:00
RAED YASSIN
Karaoke
Exhibition opening
& ACADEMYSPACE
Opening
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Wed 13 5 – Sat 13 6 2015
RAED YASSIN
Karaoke
Exhibition
Wed – Fri 14:00-18:00
Sat 12:00-18:00
additionally for special events:
Sun 17 5 15:00 – 18:00
Tue 26 5 16:00 – 19:00
more dates are available at academycologne.org
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Fri 15 5 2015
19:00
Artist talk with RAED YASSIN and EKATERINA DEGOT
20:00
The Raed Yassin CookSongBook
Performed by Ute Wassermann
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Sun 17 5 2015
RAED YASSIN
Museumsfest: Karaoke and Soup
15:00-18:00
Fruit Soup from The Raed Yassin CookSongBook
15:00
Guided Tour with Raed Yassin(in English)
16:30
Guided Tour (in German)
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Fri 22 5 2015
19:00
LILI M. RAMPRE
As We Begin, So Shall We Go
Workshop / performance
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Tue 26 5 2015
19:00
MARK TERKESSIDIS Kollaboration Cologne book premiere Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Fri 29 5 2015
19:00
SINA SEIFEE
Reading Manṭiq-uṭ-Ṭayr or the conference of birds
Performance
Venue: Mevlana e.V., Sufi-Zentrum Köln, Roonstraße 39 – 41, 50674 Cologne

Thu 4 6 2015
19:00
RABIH BEAINI / RAED YASSIN DUO
Concert
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Fri 5 6 2015
19:00
RAED YASSIN, THOMAS BURKHALTER
The Politics of Sound in Beirut
Talk
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Fri 12 6 2015
20:00 entrance, 21:00 start
BERNHARD SCHMID
Salon: Migration Regimes After the "Arab Spring"
Talk
Venue: King Georg, Sudermanstaße 2, 50670 Cologne

Mon 15 6 2015
19:00
MILO RAU
The Moscow Trials
Film screenings
20:30
Discussion with Boris Buden, Ekaterina Degot, Florian Malzacher, Milo Rau
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Tue 16 6 2015
19:00
PANKAJ MISHRA
Moving On From Islam and The West
Lecture
Venue: Filmforum NRW im Museum Ludwig, Bischofsgartenstraße 1, 50667 Cologne

Sat 20 6 2015
20:00
THIERRY TIDROW
Manifeste Assi
Concert premiere / talk
Venue: ACADEMYSPACE, Herwarthstraße 3, 50672 Cologne

Thu 23 6 2015 – Sat 27 6 2015
RABIH MROUÉ / LINA MAJDALANIE
Theatrical performance series

Tue 23 6 2015
20:00
Biokhraphia
Theatrical performance

Thu 25 6 2015
20:00
Looking For A Missing Employee
Theatrical performance

Sat 27 6 2015
20:00
Who's Afraid Of Representation?
Theatrical performance
Venue: studiobühneköln, Universitätsstraße 16a, 50937 Cologne

Sun 28 6 2015
SINA SEIFEE
Retracing the Steps of the Wolf in the Story of the Three Little Pigs
Performance at the beach
Venue: Poller Wiesen Rheinufer, near: Alfred-Schütte-Allee 163, DLRG rechtsrheinisch Süd e.V. (Train stops U Raiffeisenstraße or Salmstraße)
Coordinates: 50.909901, 6.982884